LGPD Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: April 27, 2023

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy has been created with the help of the TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to HueGah Home, 13914 Bora Bora Way , Marina del Rey.

  • Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

  • Country refers to: United States

  • Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

  • Service refers to the Website.

  • Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

  • Website refers to HueGah Home, accessible from https://huegahhome.com

  • You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

  • Usage Data

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?" available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. You can learn more about cookies on TermsFeed website article.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

  • Necessary / Essential Cookies

    Type: Session Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

  • Functionality Cookies

    Type: Persistent Cookies

    Administered by: Us

    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.

  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

  • To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

  • For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

  • For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and your experience.

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
  • With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

  • By email: contact@huegahhome.com

  • By visiting this page on our website: https://huegahhome.com

  • By phone number: 3012040872

Embrace the HUE-GAH Difference:
Our Triple-Q Promise to You

HUE-GAH HOME guarantees that every piece of furniture, accessory, and decor you purchase from us is crafted to reflect authenticity, longevity, and style. Our commitment to you is defined by our Triple-Q Promise - Quality, Quick Service, and Quintessential Designs.

Quality: We ensure that each product is made using the finest materials, meticulous craftsmanship, and adherence to high standards of production. We're confident in our offerings and back them with a 100% satisfaction guarantee.

Quick Service: We're dedicated to making your shopping experience hassle-free, providing swift delivery, and ensuring prompt customer service. We endeavor to answer your queries and resolve any issues within 24 hours.

Quintessential Designs: Our collection is designed with a balance of timeless elegance and contemporary aesthetics. Each piece embodies the essence of 'Hygge', adding warmth, comfort, and coziness to your living space.

Embrace the 'HUE-GAH' way of life with us, as we transform your house into a home that exudes charm and character. At Huegah Home, we're not just selling furniture, we're cultivating a lifestyle.

Shipping & Returns

WHAT ARE THE SHIPPING AND HANDLING FEES?

Shipping is free worldwide! All duties, necessary taxes, and carrier fees will be free of charge for all clients no matter where they are shipping to!

WHERE IS MY ORDER? SHIPPING METHODS & TIMES.

At HueGah Home, we use many shipping methods to get your orders to you in the fastest and safest way possible. All of our products take between 2-4 weeks estimated total for production and delivery. Designated product descriptions will specify the specific time for that item. All of our furniture is shipped via sea which means the tracking number won't start showing updates until it arrives at your local port.

Custom Tables take between 8-12 weeks estimated total for production and delivery. Please do not hesitate to reach out with questions regarding shipping and your order at contact@huegahhome.com.

Due to increased carrier delays in the past couple years we always note that ship times are estimated. We are unable to refund for a delayed order as carrier delays are outside of our control. 

I ORDERED MORE THAN ONE ITEM BUT ONLY RECEIVED PART OF MY ORDER. WHERE IS THE REST?

Thank you for purchasing from HueGah Home! If you order more than one item, it is common that we package and ship everything separately. This way, we can ensure everything arrives in good condition since many of our items are fragile. Please do not hesitate to reach out with questions regarding shipping and your order at contact@huegahhome.com

WHAT IF MY ORDER ARRIVES BROKEN?

We package everything with care but understand some items are fragile and things can happen during handling with the carrier. Please email us at contact@huegahhome.com with photos of the broken item and we will ensure that it is replaced.

WHAT IF MY TRACKING NUMBER SHOWS AS INVALID?

If you enter your tracking number or it opens to a page that shows no tracking please navigate to this website to www.parcelsapp.com/en in order to track your specific tracking code. There have been technical errors linking a proper tracking link to the tracking number so please use that website for valid tracking information for ALL carriers! If you still have issues please contact contact@huegahhome.com and we will reply promptly.

Please visit www.parcelsapp.com/en if your tracking number shows up as invalid. Many of our packages are shipped via multi-carrier parcel so tracking can be tricky on a single carriers site.

Shipping

What are your delivery times?

At HueGah Home, we use many shipping methods to get your orders to you in the fastest and safest way possible. All of our products take between 2-4 weeks estimated total for production and delivery. 

Furniture Collection orders are initially shipped by sea freight. Tracking will update once it arrives at your local port and is received by your local carrier from the sea freight company.

Custom Marble Tables take between 8-12 weeks estimated total for production and delivery. 

Due to increased carrier delays in the past couple years we always note that ship times are estimated. We are unable to refund or cancel for a delayed order and an item already on the way as carrier delays are outside of our control. 

Please do not hesitate to reach out with questions regarding shipping and your order at contact@huegahhome.com.

How much will shipping cost?

Shipping is free worldwide! All duties, necessary taxes, and carrier fees will be free of charge for all clients no matter where they are shipping too!

What if my order shows delays in tracking?

Tracking delays can occur with the carrier and customs when entering another country. If you see a delay in tracking points rest assured this can occur and does not mean your package is lost.

Please be patient with the carrier as delays are outside of our control. If you have questions about the delay please do not hesitate to reach out to our team!

How is furniture shipped?

Furniture is shipped via UBI which is an expedited sea method. The tracking available will begin to update once it arrives at your local port.

For furniture purchases please add about 1-2 weeks extra to our standard shipping 1-6 business days for processing and 2-3 weeks estimated total for shipping due to the nature of the size and weight of furniture.

We are always able to inform you on status and ETA of your order- just reach out to us at contact@huegahhome.com!

Returns

How can I make a return?

We offer easy returns worldwide! We hope you love your purchase but in the event that you would like to make a return, we can certainly help. Our team works to source and design the best quality pieces.

Initiate a Return: If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, please contact us here to start a return within 30 days of the delivery date. Kindly provide proof of purchase, share photo of the item, the box, and the label it was delivered with as proof of order. Our team will then provide an address for return.

We offer a full refunds back to your original payment method once a returned item is delivered back to one of our facilities.

Return Limitations: Returns are not accepted for customized items, chairs, mirrors, and tables as those are all customized and made to order. Note that returns are not accepted for items that have been installed or assembled.

If you desire to return an item based on personal preference, have had a change of mind and decided against keeping it, or if you inadvertently forget to provide proof of damage within the 48-hour period, there's no need to worry. We can still process your return with a reasonable non-refundable restocking fee of 25%.

Customers must contact us in advance of returning items to receive a appropriate instructions. All returns & exchanges must be shipped and post-marked within 30-days of the delivery date with no exceptions.

All items being returned must be in unused condition and arrive to our warehouse in undamaged condition with original packaging. Please keep this in mind when repackaging any returns. 

HueGah Home reserves the right to refuse returns or exchanges of items that are not in as-new condition due to damage or misuse by the client. HueGah Home reserves the right to refuse returns or exchanges of items that are not in new condition due to misuse or damage by the client.

How can I cancel my order?

Once you place an order, you may cancel within 24 hours. Please email contact@huegahhome.com if you wish to cancel.

Orders cannot be cancelled after the order has been processed past the 24 hours and cannot be cancelled after the item has shipped.

Please keep this in mind for Furniture Collection orders. These items are initially shipped by sea freight and therefore tracking will update once it arrives at your local port and is received by your local carrier from the sea freight.

What if my order arrives broken?

If an item arrives broken, damaged, or with other issues, please contact us for a refund or replacement and we will proceed with next steps for this occasion.

For all items that arrived damaged or broken the following photos must be provided to us in order to resolve the issue:

1. Photo of broken item 

2. Photo of your shipping label on the box with tracking 

4. All sides of box you recieved the broken item in

Please send this information to contact@huegahhome.com

Thank you!

When will I receive my refund?

You will receive your refund on your original payment method 5-7 business days after return is processed at our warehouse.

×

HueGah Home